The Press Conference dedicated to the opening of the Road & Traffic 2017 exhibition was held
The 7th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition Road & Traffic 2017 will be held from 26th to 28th April at Baku Expo Center. The Road & Traffic exhibition is aimed at presenting the latest achievements in the field of designing and building roads, bridges and tunnels, introducing modern information technologies in the management of traffic, the creation of conditions for meetings between manufacturers and operators of public transport, as well as the development of ways to address road safety issues. It is a unique platform for businesses to meet with the managers and experts of state road structures of both Azerbaijan and the region as a whole. Road & Traffic 2017 is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Transport Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organisations of the Azerbaijan Republic (ASK)
This year Road & Traffic exhibition brings together 21 companies from 11 countries: Azerbaijan, Austria, Belarus, China, Germany, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine, and USA. The exhibition features such sectors as design and construction of roads and bridges, machinery and equipment for road marking, road barriers, geo-planning and cartography, 3D terrain modelling, geodetic equipment, road lighting, asphalt concrete plants, geo-synthetic materials for roads, road-building machinery, speed measuring instruments for vehicles, buses and much more.
Among the participants are such companies as Azvirt, Basler Lacke AG, Cepas, Gp Steuerungs- & Anlagenbau Gmbh, Hofmann Gmbh, Rubikon Geosystems, Tekno Maccaferri, Wavetronix, and OJSC “Azeravtoyol”. This year the Baku Transport Agency is participating at the exhibition for the first time. Traditionally, the exhibition presents innovations, among which are Urban and Cordoba products for road lighting, in addition to Novoplast-primer.
"The modernization of the transport system of Baku: Current situation and future plans" seminar will be held under the framework of the business program of the exhibition. The seminar will be held on April 27 at the Baku Expo Center from 12 p.m. to 13 p.m.
Thus, the Road & Traffic 2017 exhibition creates ideal conditions for meeting with leaders and specialists of the leading road construction companies of the region, getting acquainted with the current and prospective plans of the Government in the field of optimization of public transport in Baku and other large cities of Azerbaijan, and also consider the possibilities for participating in these projects.
Road&Traffic will take place alongside with the 16th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian/Translogistica 2017 and the 4th Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show CIBS 2017. For professionals the exhibition is open from April 26 to 28, for students - on April 28. Among Iteca Caspian’s 2017 partners are travel agency Premier Tour; the official hotels “Hyatt Regency” and “Qafqaz Point Hotel”. The organisers of the exhibition are Iteca Caspian and its UK partner ITE Group.