TransCaspian and Road & Traffic, the most important exhibition event of the Caspian region
On the 13th of June, the 18th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition, TransCaspian 2019 and the 9th International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road & Traffic 2019 completed their work at the Baku Expo Center. Both events generated genuine interest of professionals and entrepreneurs in the field of transport and logistics services, road construction and commercial transport, and gathered over seventy companies from ten countries worldwide.
During the VIP tour of the exhibition, the heads of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan and major foreign transport companies appreciated the implementation of large regional transport projects that contribute to the development of the sector, strengthening the transit potential and transport security of the country.
It is important that Azerbaijan Railways, Baku International Sea Trade Port, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company, the State Agency of Highways in Azerbaijan and others, as well as commercial companies traditionally take part in the exhibition. According to many experts from the number of foreign visitors, both exhibitions served as a spectacular platform for business meetings, building partnerships and renewing and strengthening previous contacts. As part of such a marketing tool, TransCaspian 2019 and Road & Traffic 2019 have both become the most important specialized event of the entire Caspian region.
Road & Traffic 2019 is the only specialized event in the field of road infrastructure in Azerbaijan. This year, companies from Azerbaijan, Germany, China, Russia, Turkey and several other countries present a range of products and services for the design, construction and maintenance of roads, bridges and tunnels, road tunnel construction services, road safety equipment and much more. At the exhibition, the organisers created a business platform for B2B meetings, where representatives of local and foreign companies met to discuss cooperation and partnership.
As part of the TransCaspian exhibition, a conference on the theme “Trans-Caspian international transport route” was held. Forum participants discussed such themes as
“Restoring the Silk Road and its importance in the development of trade relations among states”, “The One Belt - One Way Initiative: Development Prospects”, “Azerbaijan’s Cargo Logistics Industry Development Strategy”, and “The Optimization of Freight Traffic within Potential Routes”.
The exhibition was organised by Caspian Event Organizers.