Road&Traffic – innovative design and construction solutions for roads, bridges, and tunnels
On 21 October, the Caspian Construction Week, the largest event in the region's construction industry, came to an end at Baku Expo Center, with the 11th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition, Road&Traffic held within its framework. It ran in parallel with the 28th Azerbaijan International Construction Exhibition (BakuBuild), the 3rd Azerbaijan International “Restoration, Reconstruction and Development of Karabakh” Exhibition (Rebuild Karabakh), and 14th International Exhibition for Heating, Ventilation, Air-Conditioning, Water Supply, Sanitary and Swimming Pool (Aquatherm Baku).
Importantly, this series of events coincides with the centenary of the National Leader of our people, Heydar Aliyev. He rendered invaluable services to our state in establishing the territorial integrity and independent progress during all the periods, when he led Azerbaijan.
Addressing the participants, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev pointed out the sheer importance of construction-oriented exhibition projects, which become ever more relevant against the backdrop of large-scale reconstruction, restoration, and development activities underway across Karabakh.
Compared to previous years, the exposition has grown considerably: from two halls in 2022 to three this year. During the Caspian Construction Week, stands were put up in the open space of the Center as well. The sheer scale of the event stems from the international interest in Azerbaijani exhibitions, projects, and business outlooks, as well as in investment ventures in the country. The Week brought together nearly four hundred companies from around the globe and attracted thousands of visitors from Azerbaijan and other countries; it also helped create numerous business links and thereby reinforce and expand international business relations.
Road&Traffic is a specialized exhibition in the field of Azerbaijan's road infrastructures; it serves as a platform that brings together professionals in public transportation, traffic safety, and IT sectors.
It enabled participants to share experience with road construction experts and present state-of-the-art design and construction solutions of roads, bridges, and tunnels, as well as study market demand and sales potential for smart transportation system (STS) products and meet national transport operators.
The exhibitions are backed by the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee of Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Housing Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, the Export and Investment Promotion Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AZPROMO), the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ASK), the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads, the Azerbaijan Exhibition Organisers Association (ASTA), and special representatives of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the liberated territories included in the Karabakh Economic Region.
The Caspian Construction Week is organized by Caspian Event Organisers and Iteca Caspian jointly with their partners Caspian Event Management and ICA Events.