Road & Traffic is one of the largest specialized exhibition of the region
The 8th Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport exhibition Road & Traffic 2018 will be held from 11th to 13th June in Baku Expo Center. The Road & Traffic exhibition aims to present the latest achievements in the field of road and tunnel construction, showcase the introduction of modern information technologies in traffic regulation and the newest solutions in the field of road safety, meanwhile providing a platform for a meeting of the manufacturers and operators of public transport. Road & Traffic is one of the largest specialized exhibition of the region, which is highly valued by professionals of transport and road construction industries, since it covers all aspects of road infrastructure development. The exhibition is organised by Iteca Caspian and its British partner ITE Group.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Baku Transport Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan Republic, the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Azerbaijan Republic (AEC).
Companies from Azerbaijan, Belgium, Belarus, Iran, Poland, Russia, Turkey and other countries will present services for road and tunnel design and construction, road safety means, road building and communal machinery, road marking equipment, road electronic monitors, software for urban planning, new models of city buses and much more. Baku Transport Agency, the State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads and the State Road Transport Service will participate at the exhibition.
Exhibitors will demonstrate the full range of products and services for the construction and maintenance of roads: design, geosynthetic materials for construction, road paving equipment, intelligent transportation systems for traffic flow control, road barriers and much more.
The Road & Traffic 2018 exhibition will create ideal conditions to meet with the heads and experts of the region’s leading road construction companies, to get acquainted with current and future plans of the government in the field of optimization of the public transport in Baku and other cities of Azerbaijan. Bilateral meetings in b2b format will be held between the exhibition participants and local companies.
Road & Traffic will take place alongside with TransCaspian/Translogistica 2018, the 17th Caspian International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition and the 5th Anniversary Caspian International Boat and Yacht Show, CIBS 2018.