Road & Traffic - Azerbaijani president gives tasks on infrastructure projects
Azerbaijani president gives tasks on infrastructure projects
In order to provide all regions with sustainable energy, “Azerishiq” has to carry out additional works, construct new substations and light poles, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in the conference dedicated to the results of third year implementation of "The State Program on socio-economic development of the districts of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018".
He said Azeravtoyol has to implement 40 rural road projects: “This will provide comfortableness for people and contribute to economic development”.
According to him, the first stage of Alat International Sea Port project should be completed this year: “Regarding other transport projects, Azerbaijan has fulfilled its obligations on Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and North-South transport corridor. We renew our fleet thanks to shipbuilding plant and can also provide Caspian states with vessels”.
The president also gave tasks to Azersu: “Intermittent water supply reached 80% in Baku, 65% across the country. This figure should be increased. It was 25% when we started this program. At least 50 villages should be provided with water treatment plants this year. On the other side, 150,000-160,000 ha of land should be supplied with water. As a result of these projects, our export potential will be increased. Works are underway for which products will be planted in the lands to be irrigated. Firstly, the domestic need should be met. Thereafter, the products can be exported”.
The head of state stressed that these works need strong state and public control: “It was asked to drill 30 artesian wells in Aghdam district. These wells will irrigate 1,000 ha of lands. 15,800 ha of land will be irrigated in Kurdemir, 4,800 ha in Hajigabul, 3,000 in Imishli, 8,000 in Neftchala, 8,000 in Shamkir, 2,100 in Ujar. These works will be carried out by local executive power bodies. New branch of Araz river will irrigate nearly 40,000 ha of lands as a result of projects implemented by Melioration and Water Economy OJSC. Totally, 160,000 ha of sown areas will be created. I sound these figure because the community should know about and have control over this. We for the first time entrust the district executive powers with doing a part of these works and these works have to be done”.